Federal Government Notification of Revised House Rental Ceilings for Employees

Category: miscellaneous, News

Federal Government Notification of Revised House Rental Ceilings for Employees

Islamabad (Friday, October 3rd, 2014) – Feral Govt. of Pakistan, Ministry of Housing and Works has issued notification regarding revision of rental ceilings for hiring of residential accommodation at following six cities of Pakistan:-

Islamabad

Rawalpindi

Lahore

Quetta

Karachi

Peshawar

 

Revised House Rental Ceilings 2014 a
Revised House Rental Ceilings 2014 (Page No.1)
Revised House Rental Ceilings 2014 b
Revised House Rental Ceilings 2014 (Page No.2)

Related Articles

14 thoughts on “Federal Government Notification of Revised House Rental Ceilings for Employees

  1. Rashid Mehmood

    I am appling for Advance HRS for 3 years. I was not exceeding limit of Tax rebate i.e 200,000 year vise but now exceeding this limit. please confirm it that whether i have to pay tax whole amount or per year basis i am still exempted.

    Reply
  2. azmatyousufzai@yahoo.co.uk

    Any chance of increase in ceiling in near future.

    Reply
  3. Khadim

    What will be rate for FGS if it is resinding in single room accodation in office any order pls inform

    Reply
  4. Rizwan Ajad

    how to apply for house rent hiring case? as um working in BPS-15 as civil employee under Supply and transport directorate GHQ, ministry of defense.

    Reply
  5. Shakeel ahmed

    Kindly intimate the standard rent of govt.accommodation for retired federal govt. Employee of BPS-19

    Reply
  6. Alamzaib

    I was working as APS in Wafaqi Mohtasib Sectt: Peshawar and was promoted as PS but posted in D.I. Khan. However, presently I am working on attachement basis in Peshawar. My self hiring lease agreement is up to 4/2016. Am i entitle for self hiring. Thanks

    Reply
  7. Ikram

    Salaam Madam:
    mujy Rule 8(i) of the Accommodation Allocation Rules, 2002 and Ministry of Housing and works O.M No. 2(3)/2003-Policy dated 31-07-2004 baij dain.

    Reply
  8. Tahir Nadeem

    if an employee is a co-owner of a house and get Special Power of Attorney from others, then please guide me either the house will be hired on self hiring bases or on the third party bases.

    Reply
    1. naseer ahmad

      No.” the rule is that no power of attorney in favour of employee is acceptable however all the legal hires may give special power of attorney to one of the legal hires.”

      Reply
  9. Ayan Shah

    In self hiring, owner can not demand access amount. The existing rent of the house in self hiring cases is required to be made automatically on revised rates. It is necessary that Ministry of Housing and works issue clarifications to all departments for giving benefit in self hiring cases with effect from 1st October 1914.

    Reply
  10. asalia

    if in case of self hiring owner demands Rs.15000/p.m at the time of agreement and afterward his ceiling increased from 12310/ to 16619/p.m (grade 18) THEN please confirm whether he would be entitled enhanced ceiling 16619/ or 15000/.According to clause (iv) of rule 2 of new rental ceiling increased rent or rental assesment will be allowed to Govt servant (in self hiring) whichever less

    Reply

Leave a Reply